Thursday, July 03, 2008

Around the Web...

Nothing very new today... I started The Brass Bed by Jennifer Stevenson... but quickly realized that it wasn't for me. I don't know... First, I hate love triangles... when my heroine gets with a hero, I want them to stick together and not look around. However, in The Brass Bed, it seems the heroine, Jewel, as the choice between Clay, a con artist, and Randy, a sex demon... Hmmm. The worst is that this is a trilogy and I guess the love triangle won't be resolved soon. Luckily for me, I didn't buy the 2 other books. For once, I was wise :)

I was going to switch book, but then, we lost power... which came out of nowhere... no storms, no strong wind... Since it was so dark, I just decided to go to sleep. You could hear my sister: "No!! I don't want to go to sleep!!" LOL, lucky for us, it wasn't while we were watching So You Think You Can Dance (SYTYCD). I don't know when the power came back, but my sis still wasn't asleep... so I guess it wasn't very long.
So I was looking around the web to kill time... Hmm, I'm annoyed because Chapters still haven't shipped The Tribute by Nora Roberts and Victory of Eagles by Naomi Novik to me yet. I've just checked online and apparently, they have copies in store... However, since both these books are hardcovers, I think I'm going to wait... Ugh... Hopefully, I'll be able to wait ^_^;




I was putting books in my wishlist and I came across Kay Hooper's new cover!!! Her next book is Blood Sins, book 2 in the Blood trilogy, and is to be released in December 16! I've been looking for that one... Still no synopsis though... I really wonder who's going to be the agents that will appear in it :)




Since July just started, I remembered to check Kelley Armstrong website. Seriously, it's fun when authors update their website at some fixed dates. For Kelley Armstrong, it's always at the beginning of the month (usually on the 1st)... To kick of the summer, she has an excerpt of her next book in the Women of the Otherworld series, Living with the Dead. Click here to read :) Have to say, I like what I've read so far...

5 comments:

  1. Oh, cool! I didn't realize Kelley Armstrong did her site like that. Now I'll have to check it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am very much looking forward to the new Novik, and the new series from Armstrong!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Carolyn Jean - Yeah, it's really cool :D She always udpates at the beginning of the month and she tells you what is the update in her journal entry... sure, some months, it's really calm... but at least, we know what are the new stuff :D

    Marg - Ugh, I can't wait for the new Temeraire... I wasn't a fan of the last one, but I want to know what happens now! and you definitively have to read The Summoning :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm going to have to hunt down the Novik next weekend! And I still haven't seen "The Summoning" around - sigh.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Li - Hi Li :D my copy of Victory of Eagles is on its way :D Yay! As for The Summoning, I think that it was coming out on July 6th in the UK or something like that... maybe you'll find it this week :D

    ReplyDelete