Monday, October 01, 2007

September Reads. to do list and my craziness continues

Hello everyone!

how was your week-end? :) I know a couple of women who enjoyed themselves in South California... definitively jealous... because my week-end couldn't compare to them at all :( It was quite a relaxed week-end, but a lonely one :(

Okay, where to start? LOL, my craziness also known as my book shopping adventures... So as you can see in the previous post, I went a bit crazy buying books last week... however, there was one I was looking for and couldn't find... Mine Till Midnight... I was going to go buy it at the bookstore closer to my house; however, it's not that close... so when I checked Chapters/Indigo online on Friday and it said the bookstore in downtown had it, I again gave rendez-vous to my sister at the downtown bookstore :P Got there and it wasn't on the shelves... it wasn't on the cart either... so I started eyeing the boxes of new arrivals... hmmm, they weren't opened. So I asked a lady to check and then, she said "The book is only released on October 2, can't do anything, you'll have to come back." Grrr... I hate it when it happens!! You know they have the book, but they just won't get it for you. Fine! So I left... with two books LOL :) I got Light Me Up by Katie MacAlister which is the 3rd book in the Aisling series as well as In the Bleak Midwinter which is a recommendation by Keishon.

Then, on Saturday, my parents went to the temple for an association meeting. Before my mom left, she was like: "What am I forgetting?" They left and unfortunately for me, she indeed did forget something... a huge caldron of sweet soup (kind of dessert)... seriously, how did she forget it, I can't imagine... because it was in the middle of the kitchen and it's HUGE! So yep, I had to bring it to her to the temple. Ughhh... I really didn't want to go, it's Saturday morning... But then, I cheered up! Since I was out and it was 10am, I could swing by the bookstore and get Mine Till Midnight.. which I did... and this time, I got myself a nice clerk... because again, it wasn't on the shelves, but she went to the back room and got it for me! Nah! Seriously, I think the rule should be the same everywhere... but then, I'm happy that some bookstores don't mind selling the books early.

So that's about it for book shopping... unless you want to hear about my manga shopping? LOL :) The plan this week is to try to restrain myself and NOT buy any. However, that should be easy, because most of the books I wanted, I already got. Maybe me plan should be NOT to step in a bookstore LOL :)

Okay, about my to do list:

1) Clean my room - it includes vacuuming.
2) Box/shelve my books.^^;) Best would be to purge a little too.
3) Update my blog (the books on the sidebar ^^;) and change the template
4) Work on reviews
5) Work on ________________ (it's a surprise... kind of)
6) Clean my hard drive
7) Catch up on my manga and anime

Everything is halfway done :( I did clean my room and vacuumed yesterday evening... however, it's not sparkling clean... but hey, there's more space to walk around!! and less risk of falling over something. While cleaning, I put all my books in the boxes or somewhere... unfortunately, I didn't have time to go through them... so no purging done. Maybe this week. As for the blog, well yay, I have the sidebar done, but euh, no change in the template... which I knew wasn't going to happen... however, I have some ideas about it :) So as soon as I have time, that's going to be a goal... I always admired ppl who had extra reviews saved so they can post one everyday... definitively not my case... so no reviews ready :( as for no.5, well, it doesn't exist anymore. Ames and I were going to start a new blog for buddy reviews, but then, we decided against :( but I think it's for the best that we're not starting a new blog... cos just maintaining our own takes so much time. As for cleaning my hard drive... well I did try yesterday to back up my files... however, how long is it suppposed to take to back up 30Gig? Cos it kind of stop at 2% :( So I give up and decided to back up my stuff manually. So that's the plan for tonight. Finally, catching up on manga and anime... I decided to give up on last season of anime. The new season seems to be starting this week, so it'll be easier. Only need to download a couple of eps. of Nodame Cantabile, as soon as my hard drive has space, and for manga, I'm pretty much up-to-date...

Now, my new goal is to have my guest blog post for Book Binge ready... still no topic though ^^;

and finally, here are my September reads:

1) Caressed by Ice by Nalini Singh: A-
2) Unforgettable by Julie Ortolon: B
3) Fangs for the Memories by Kathy Love: B
4) Nobody's Darling by Teresa Medeiros: B
5) Madame's Deception by Renee Bernard: B-
6) Bloodstone by Gwen Hunter: D
7) Project Date by Kathy Perry: DNF
8) Die For Me by Karen Rose: B+
9) Dead Girls are Easy by Terri Garey: B
10) The Firebrand by Susan Wiggs: B
11) It's In His Kiss by Julia Quinn: B-
12) The Wedding Party by Robyn Carr: B
13) Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik: A-
14) Agnes and the Hitman by Jennifer Crusie and Bob Mayer: A-
15) Curveball by Kate Angell: B
16) Special of the Day by Elaine Fox: C-
17) Just Wicked Enough by Lorraine Heath: B+
18) Sex and the Single Ghost by Tawny Taylor: D
19) If His Kiss is Wicked by Jo Goodman: B-
20) Mine till Midnight by Lisa Kleypas: B+
21) Sexiest Man Alive by Diane Holquist: C

So the best books were definitively Caressed by Ice, Agnes and the Hitman and Empire of Ivory. Honorable mention goes to Curveball for some reason :P and I've just realized that the number of reviews this month is pathetic... sigh. Okay, I'll definitively try to improve!

So what were your best reads?

11 comments:

  1. I'm the same way when leaving the house. Once I'm in I have to have something to kick me in the pants to get out (like having to drive a big pot a soup to church!) but once i'm out- I'm going book shopping! hee!

    Hey I got my guest blog article out to book binge early- maybe then can switch us if you don't have it written??

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well, I didn't leave the house all weekend. I cleaned the kitchen, took a few naps, and read Twilight. I just didn't feel like going anywhere.

    I'll probably get Mine Till Midnight on Wednesday. It'll be early afternoon, about the only time I can stomach walmart anymore.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think four of us bought MINE TILL MIDNIGHT on Saturday. I read THE COURTESAN'S DAUGHTER first yesterday. This morning over a leisurely breakfast I cracked MINE TILL MIDNIGHT. I'm really liking it and I don't want to go do my grocery shopping or finish the laundry. *sigh* Something always keeping me from my reading. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lucky! You got mine till midnight. Hurry and review it!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Zeek - Zeek! You're my savior!! I love you :D Thank you sooo much! and yeah, it's always hard to start something, but once you have it started, it's easy to keep going. LOL :)

    Dev - It's good if you can stay home... I'm feeling more and more lazy and I don't even feel like going out lately. Boring :( Luckily, we can read anywhere.

    Rosie- I hope you enjoy Mine Till Midnight. It's pretty good :D Why does everything have to interfere with reading?!?

    Isabel- review is up :D Hope you enjoy it and hope it helps.

    ReplyDelete
  6. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Just let Mandie know you want to switch- my day is Wednesday!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Zeek- Thank you so much Zeek! :D

    ReplyDelete
  9. I must be the only one who has not read that new Lisa Kleypas book.

    The best read for last month was a toss up between Lessons in love and Annabelle's courtship.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hmm, you're the second to mention that Empire book - is it a romance?
    Sorry, late to the party ;)

    CindyS

    ReplyDelete
  11. Cindy - Hey Cindy :D my advice for you is to stay away from Empire of Ivory. It's not a romance and there's no heat-level :P I don't think you would enjoy either...

    ReplyDelete