Saturday, May 07, 2016

Hmmm....

Hmmmm, so I can't think of anything to blog about ^_^;; Actually, I have some blog ideas, but I want more time than I have right now to write about them. So, let see...

All right, thought up of something! Recently, I've started watching Chinese TV series again... I grew up watching tv series made in Hong  Kong. In the past few years, a lot of Hong Kong actors started taking parts in Mainland China tv series because the pay was better. That combined with the many dramas set in ancient times and the gorgeous costumes... and the decreasing quality of Hong Kong tv dramas made me do the switch to Mainland China tv series. I'll definitively write more about Chinese tv series in upcoming posts, because I find the industry to be very different than in North America... but for now, here is some eye-candies - my current favorite actors which will make me give a try to certain TV series :)



Ma Su - I've been a fan for Ma Su for years! Actually since 2004! Wow, can't believe it's been that long! She's a great actress in my opinion, but not that popular :( Although she did win a "Breakthrough" award at the end of 2015, so perhaps her luck is turning around. I like that she takes on different roles... and she does a lot of modeling, so I can still see a lot of her.




Yuan Hong - He's been in the business for a while, but his popularity has only exploded recently - to the joy of every women LOL. I mean, look at him! Do I need to say more? While his popularity has really increased, he still doesn't get a lot of lead roles... Even when his the male lead, the series will focus on the heroine or something. Sigh. Anyway, he has a few series in post-production, so we should see him in 2016 and 2017.



Jiang Xin - She's grown really beautiful!! When she first appeared, I thought something about her looked awkward. Perhaps it was the make-up or the costume... but can't say that anymore! I never really paid much attention to her before, but she's definitively on my radar now. She had like 3 series in 2015 and one currently airing right now and I gotta say, she is a great actress. Very versatile. So yeah, definitively going to try her series from now on.



Hu Ge - He's extremely popular and has been since 2005. However, I've only started paying attention to him last year with Nirvana in Fire (you know, the TV series I was obsessed with in September :P) I always thought he was simply an idol actor, but he proved me wrong. I was blown away with his acting in Nirvana in Fire! I may not like all his projects, but I'll definitively check them out :)



Liu Tao - Another actress that grows more beautiful each year. Apparently, she got married and disappeared from the industry for a few years... but ever since her return, the lady is working hard! I always liked her and again, some great series in the past year. I also really like her currently style. Very low-key which suits her, because she can't hide her beauty.



Nicky Wu - He used to be a favorite actor of mine... but lately, I don't know. It seems like he switched his attention to producing tv series. He still acts in them, but his acting hasn't really impressed me. Or perhaps I should say, his projects haven't drawn me in.



From left to right: Nick Wang, Jin Dong and Ma Ke

These three actors have caught my attention in 2015-2016. I'm not yet ready to proclaim I'm a fan of theirs, but close LOL. They all have quite a few projects coming up, so I guess I'll be able to make up my mind. Plus, eye candies. Who can say no?

Voila. That's all I have for now. It's past midnight, but I say it still counts since it took me forever to find the pictures!!

6 comments:

  1. When I saw what you were blogging about, I was almost afraid to read on. I can't get hooked on a Chinese TV series this month! They can consume you! lol But I kept reading and was rewarded with the gorgeous Nicky Wu! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am lucky I find time to watch any TV let alone branch out... lol Maybe one day I will find the time!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Leslie - I think Yuan Hong is more handsome :P LOL.

    What Chinese TV series did you watch? :P

    Kailana - I know what you mean! when it comes to TV series, I go through phases... for some time, that's all I do and other times, I watch nothing. The nice thing is that when the TV series ends, most of the time, that's it! No need to follow the next season.

    ReplyDelete
  4. These actors are gorgeous but I am not trying to get caught up in more TV. If I take on any more shows, I won't have time to read and we can't have that!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nath! I love your Chinese soap opera / mini series blog posts! And, I love the actors, they are always so darn FINE!!

    I don't know which one to choose as the most handsome. Let's see: Yuan Hong looks amazing! But, I really like Yin Dong, and Ma Ke is a cutie pie!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wena - The good news is that you can bing-watch these TV series and be done!! Once it's done, it's done!! Unless of course, you're like me and you like to re-watch LOL.

    hilcia - I'm glad Hils! I was afraid nobody would be interested. And yep, we're quite a superficial bunch ^_^; We like good-looking leads.

    Jin Dong is really good-looking and the good news is that most TV series he plays in are modern, so he looks good :) i really like Yuan Hong... As for Ma Ke, he's different. There's something about his face that set him apart :P

    ReplyDelete